Passenger Depot
The Depot has more than just a building. There is plenty to explore.
Location: Alabama, United States

From the Marker:

Passenger Depot
Huntsville, Alabama
Memphis and Charleston Railroad Company Eastern Division Headquarters in this passenger depot, adjoining yards and shops captured by Union Army April 11, 1862. Vital east-west Confederate rail link severed; C.S.A. soldiers imprisoned here. Depot later used by Federals as base for gathering supplies for Western Theater military operations. After Civil War returned to M. & C. R.R. Co.; acquired by Southern Railway System 1898; since 1971 preserved by City of Huntsville.
National Register of Historic Places 1971

Marker Name: Passenger Depot

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The Passenger Depot is now a railroad museum with two steam engines, a round house, a trolly that gives rides, and the storage building to explore. The Roundhouse is available for gatherings for a fee.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978