Dallas Mills - Rison School
A two-sided marker about two related subjects.
Location: Alabama, United States

The plaque has a different story on each side.:

Dallas Mills & Village

Chartered in 1890 by T.B. Dallas, Dallas Mills began operation in 1892 as Alabama's largest cotton mill, manufacturing sheeting. The mill village extended from Oakwood Ave. South to Dallas St. Employees were provided homes, medical care, churches, library, lodge building, YMCA, concerts, a kindergarten, and schools. The mill closed in 1949 and the village was incorporated into Huntsville in 1955.

Side Two

Rison School
1921-1964

The school, named for mill general manager Archie L. Rison, was the hub of village social life. Cecil Fain, Rison High School principal for 32 years, taught "Discipline Comes From Within." The school, which served educational and social needs of Dallas village for four generations, was located on this site.

Marker Name: Dallas Mills and Village - Rison School

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Both Dallas Mills and Rison School have been torn down. Where Rison School was located now has Huntsville Fire Department - Station # 2.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1984