101-103 E. Main - City Hall - New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District - Cordell, OK
Built in 1922, City Hall is located just northwest of the Washita County Courthouse.

This building was constructed in 1922 as City Hall, and it continues today in that capacity. This is a two-story red brick building, with a small third story portion at the rear. It has an arched metal roof covered with asphalt. The small windows in the front of the second floor were for the purpose of providing light to the auditorium beneath. Thi is property No. 21 on the NRHP District nomination.

There are three storefronts on the facade, with with single aluminum and glass door and half-wall display windows, which were part of a later renovation. On the southwest corner of the building, an overhead door once stood. The entry has been bricked in, but the header can still be seen. The upper wall has recessed panels bordered by standing brick, and set with concrete squares. The west side of the building has no windows, but has a single entry door with sidelights which leads to the Community Center. In 1940, a WPA appropriation of $17,000 was made for renovation. It is possible that the bricked in overhead door and the upgrading of windows was done at that time.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District

101-103 E. Main St. Cordell, OK 73632