New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District - Cordell, OK
14S E 500968 N 3905344
This Historic District Covers much of the downtown area of Cordell, including all of the original business district established in 1897.

The New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District was placed on the National Register in 1999, and amended slightly in 2002. It currently contains 50 contributing buildings and 28 non-contributing. It covers three complete blocks, plus 5 partial blocks, plus some buildings on the north side of First Street. The Washita County Courthouse is a focal point, built in 1910. Most of the buildings were constructed between 1900 and 1925.

Coordinates shown above were taken at the east entrance to the courthouse. Some of the buildings included in this District are the WPA-built Fire Department and County Jail, as well as the Washita Theater, First Baptist Church, City Hall and Washita Hotel.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Courthouse