1924 - First United Methodist Church - Bastrop, TX
Gray marker to the right of the church entrance.

Historical Marker:

The nucleus of the present church was formed in 1835 by lay preacher James Gilleland at a time when very few Texans dared to defy Mexican laws outlawing Protestant worship. The first building for this church was erected 1851, one block northwest of here. Cost of land (farm lot 1) was $250. The present structure was initiated in 1924, renovated in 1953. Sanctuary now contains chancel altar rail, pews, and memorial windows from the 1851 church, thus the old and new are blended here, making this building an historic landmark
Year of construction: 1924

Full inscription: