First United Methodist Church - Bastrop, TX
Second church for this congregation began by Lay Preacher James Gilliland.

Church Website

"As the church grew, they bought a house in town on Main Street and held services there until the first church was built in 1851.

The sanctuary was adorned with Venetian-Style stained glass windows from Florence, Italy in 1895. The windows reflect the early history of Bastrop and Texas. The only concert sized organ in the surrounding area was given to the church in 1922 by W.A. McCord in memory of his wife who was the choir director from 1880 to 1922. Lightening struck the church belfry in 1923, damaging a portion of the structure.

A new brick structure was built to replace it in 1925. The interior was renovated in 1953 and our church is as it stands today on the corners of Main and Farm Streets."

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1925

Service times:
8:30 am & 11:00 am Traditional Service - Sanctuary / 6:00 pm Praise & Worship Service - Fellowship Hall