1400 25th Street - Silk Stocking Residential Historic District - Galveston, TX
15R E 325851 N 3242104
The Silk Stocking Residential Historical District contains 294 buildings, all but 86 are "contributing." Homes range from cottages to grandiose.

Not listed as one of the "Contributing Structures" on the National Register of Historic Places Continuation Sheet. This Queen Anne Domestic single family home built in 1899 does appear in the "Inventory of Properties."

Oddly, there is also a bronze sign in the front yard which reads:

Silk Stocking
Historic District
Listed 5-10-96

Listed In The
National Register Of Historic Places
By The United States
Department Of The Interior

From the National Register of Historic Places Continuation Sheet - Section 7 Page 5 (Link below)

"On level terrain southwest of Galveston's central business district, the Silk Stocking Residential Historic District encompasses several blocks of late 19th and early 20th century residential development. Sporadic development by individuals and small-scale real estate speculators created an eclectic architectural environment. Single family houses prevail, typically 1- to 2-story frame constructions on narrow lots facing 24th and 25th streets. The eclectic building stock encompasses the influences of the Greek Revival and Queen Anne styles of the 19th century, as well as Craftsman bungalow and period revival styles of the early 20th century. An eleemosynary institution, a comer store and the Rosenberg Avenue Esplanade also help establish the neighborhood's historic architectural character. With 208 of 294 elements classified as contributing, the district retains a high level of its historic integrity."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Silk Stocking Residential Historic District

1400 25th Street (Rosenberg Ave)