Silk Stocking Residential Historic District - Galveston, TX
15R E 325783 N 3242291
There is no hard evidence behind the name, it is assumed that it "refers to the wealth of the early residents – that they could afford to buy silk stockings."

From the Nation Register of Historic Places Nomination form:

”On level terrain southwest of Galveston's central business district, the Silk Stocking Residential Historic District encompasses several blocks of late 19th and early 20th century residential development. Sporadic development by individuals and small-scale real estate speculators created an eclectic architectural environment. Single family houses prevail, typically 1- to 2-story frame constructions on narrow lots facing 24th and 25th streets. The eclectic building stock encompasses the influences of the Greek Revival and Queen Anne styles of the 19th century, as well as Craftsman bungalow and period revival styles of the early 20th century. An eleemosynary institution, a comer store and the Rosenberg Avenue Esplanade also help establish the neighborhood's historic architectural character. With 208 of 294 elements classified as contributing, the district retains a high level of its historic integrity.”

”The Silk Stocking Residential Historic District encompasses one of Galveston's most intact late 19th and early 20th century residential neighborhoods. The design, scale and materials of the housing stock closely reflect the cyclical development of the local economy from the 1860s through the end of World War II. Blessed with one of the finest deep-water harbors on the Gulf Coast, Galveston evolved as Texas' preeminent trade center during the 19th century. Resultant widespread prosperity prompted many local merchants, bankers and attomeys to erect substantial houses in the neighborhood as a testament to their wealth and status. As a result, the district contains a significant collection of residential properties, including many of Galveston's best examples of Queen Anne architecture. Evaluated within the context of Community and Regional Development in Texas, the historic district is therefore eligible on the local level of significance under Criterion C in the area of Architecture.”

HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE NEIGHBORHOOD

”Located between the beach and Broadway, the neighborhood developed sporadically with a mixture of single family houses, a small comer store, large vacant blocks, and industrial sites. Its residents generally came from the city's middle- and upper-middle-class families who served the local, national, and international business and cultural community. In 1871, Outlot 17 (the equivalent to a two-block area fronting both 24th and 25th Streets in the heart of the district) was sold to the newly organized Texas Cotton Press Company. Located along a railroad line that ran east/west along Avenue N, the Texas Cotton Press Company was situated apart from its competitors on the Island whose establishments were near the wharves. Reef shell was laid over the entire contiguous block, abandoning the cross street. Avenue M 1/2, for the construction of the cotton press complex. The Texas Cotton Press continued to operate into the late 1880s when legislation was passed curtailing the level of local production. Cotton, to be transported efficiently, needed to be compressed. Under the new legislation, numerous cotton presses were built closer to production fields. Since there were no cotton fields on Galveston Island and cotton had to be shipped to the compress, usually via rail, the Texas Cotton Press became uncompetitive and eventually went out of business. Demolition of the complex was complete by 1891”

”In 1898, officers of the bankrupt company held a land auction after re-platting the site into 32 lots with frontage on 24th and 25th Streets with a rear alley separating the long block into 16 lots on each side. Auctioneer John Caplen began the 6 December 1898 auction proceedings by:”

"making oration on the greatness of Galveston and her prospects for future growth and development, referring to the fact that it was almost certain that Mr. Huntington would bring his great railroad and steamship system to this port. Then he called attention to the character of the property to be offered and said there was a great chance for a man to get the land for a home or to make money by investing in the property." {Galveston Daily News, 6 December 1898)

”All of the lots were sold, mostly as investment property. Prior to the Great Storm, only five residences had been built on the property. Although several blocks were destroyed during the hurricane and flood, a massive wall of debris accumulated along Avenue N 1/2 preventing lumber, uprooted trees, railroad trestles, and steel beams from rail and trolley lines from battering the remaining buildings in this area. As the city recovered from the loss of lives and uncalculated amounts of property damage, new construction resumed throughout the city's neighborhoods.”

”Grade raising activity in the neighborhood occurred in 1904. Utilities and stable grade levels were completed in this area as the general contractor moved from east to west through the community. After completion of this effort, "all but two or three lots contained fine residences." (Galveston Daily News, 21 February 1905) Tax records indicate new-house construction occurred primarily on the 25th Street frontage of Outlots 16 and 17, with continued infill construction on the 24th Street frontage on Outlot 17 and cross-street frontage on Avenues K, L, M, N, N 1/2, and O 1/2. Documentary evidence suggests that the number of owner-occupied residencies in the area approached 40% (Galveston County Deed Records).”

”Residences constructed between 1898 and 1915 generally were suitable for medium to large families. Most incorporated a formal parlor and dining room, an interior kitchen with butler's pantry, three to four bedrooms, and a bathroom. Deep narrow lots accommodated compact 2-story frame homes, leaving rear alley access for small carriage houses. Within walking distance of the central business district to the north, and the beach to the south, and adjacent to the mansions on Broadway, this area attracted young professionals with families who wanted a convenient location and a prominent address.”

”The density of development, consistent scale and simultaneous construction on 25th Street stimulated new residential development on adjacent vacant blocks and infill on existing blocks. The long block (east half of Outlot 16) on the west side of the 25th Street esplanade developed simultaneously. Stephen Eaton replatted this outlot in 1900, using lot configurations similar to those of Outlot 17. Sales of Eaton's lots began in 1905. Development of these two blocks along 25th Street (renamed Rosenberg Avenue at the 1900 dedication of the Texas Heroes Monument) established the character of the neighborhood. Residences built during this period exemplified the architectural styles of the day favored by the families of merchants, railroad engineers, steamship captains, bank officers, attorneys, newspapermen, photographers, librarians, and other professionals.”

”Comparable to the Great Storm in wind-velocity and flooding, another hurricane hit Galveston in the summer of 1915. The engineering of the new seawall and the grade-raising protected Galveston from significant damage from flooding. Many homes in this area housed people in safety during the high winds, underscoring the desirability of the neighborhood.”

”Renewed residential construction following the 1915 storm continued to add to the neighborhood's building stock during the 1920s. Ranging from modest to substantial in size, 16 new homes were built during this period. An influx of shipping-related labor prompted construction of a few apartment houses, increasing the density of residential occupancy in the fringes of the district. As commercial and institutional development occurred just east of the district along Tremont (23rd Street), many houses were converted to new uses. Residential property in the district consequently became more desirable. In 1921, for example, the Charles Adams House (2314 Avenue M) was turned from its Tremont Street frontage to face Avenue M. Other 19th century houses were moved into the neighborhood, turned to address the cross streets, or altered with porches to realign with the cross streets. Residences demolished as a result of the 1915 storm left vacant lots inviting new construction.”

”The onset of the Depression and the accompanying loss of port activity slowed new development in the neighborhood. Few new houses were built during the 1930s, although the 1940s witnessed a spate of new construction associated with war-related harbor activity. Nevertheless, the neighborhood remained largely stable, with few demolitions or substantial improvements until the 1970s. Interest in the district's historic houses sparked reinvestment in the neighborhood and efforts to protect sites from redevelopment as large apartment complexes. Historic zoning was established in 1970 to protect the neighborhood with local designation as a historic district. Design guidelines established protection for its architectural character. Since 1970, new residents have sensitively restored a substantial number of houses in the neighborhood. Property values improved as these efforts occurred, sparking the formation of a neighborhood association active to actively promote the neighborhood's welfare.”

”Although no archival record confirms the historic name of the neighborhood, the local historic district took on the Silk Stocking sobriquet in 1970. Local tradition ascribes this name to the neighborhood's reputation as the home of Galveston's prosperous families. One resident recalled her father's comments upon joining the well-heeled householders of "the silk stocking neighborhood" in 1921 (McKenna, 1970). The City of Galveston's Historic Review Board adopted this name when establishing historic zoning for the local district.”

Roughly bounded by Ave. K, 23rd St., Ave. P, and 26th St.
Galveston, TX USA