Roemer Residences - Silk Stocking Residential Historic District - Galveston, TX
15R E 325859 N 3242314
These identical houses, (it's hard to tell with the trees), constructed in 1888 were owned by one of Galveston's early saloon owners.

From National Register of Historic Places Registration Form - Continuation Sheet Section 8 Page 26

"Roemer Residences 2411-15 Avenue L Date: 1888-89"

"John and Agnes Roemer commissioned the front gabled house with Queen Anne detailing at 2415 Avenue L as their residence in 1888. They soon built a virtually identical house next door as rental property to provide income for Agnes' mother, Eliza Moser. Roemer catered to Galveston's continual flow of sailors, operating a series of successful saloons near the harbor, including the Sunny South Saloon. After raising seven children, Agnes continued to occupy the house until her death in 1955. Frederick and Annie Wimhurst were among the renters at 2411 Avenue L. He operated a painting, vanishing and wallpapering concern with his sons out of a storefront at 1809 Market Street."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Silk Stocking Residential Historic District

Galveston, TX 77550