SWOSU Lucky 7 - Weatherford, OK
14S E 526456 N 3932297
All of these Lucky 7 Waymarks are on the campus of Southwestern Oklahoma State University. Tally = 7

This Lucky 7 is anchored by the wood carving of "Duke" the SWOSU mascot, which is located on the north side of Burton House near the center of the campus. The SWOSU teams are known as the Bulldogs.

Southwestern Oklahoma State University was first established in 1901 as Southwestern Normal School. Transitioning through several name changes, the State University now offers more than 1,000 classes in numerous 4-year degree programs. The town of Weatherford is 70 miles westof Oklahoma City.

Nearby are buildings constructed by the WPA in the 1930's, and be sure to stop and gaze at the Old Science Building, built in 1909, which housed most of the campus in those days. On the west side of the campus is Milam Stadium, also built by the WPA, where the SWOSU Bulldog football team plays.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 - Buildings - Dated Bldgs & Cornerstones - WM107HY 1909-Old Science Building 4 Culture - Outdoor Wooden Display Carvings - WM109N4 "Duke" the SWOSU Mascot 6 History - WPA Projects - WM10870 - SWOSU Chapel 8 - Monuments - Citizen Memorials - WM10998 - Dr. H.F. Timmons 9 Nature - Municipal Parks & Plazas - WM109MT - Centennial Plaza SW Oklahoma State Univ. 11 Recreation - College Football Stadiums - WM10992 - Milam Stadium - SWOSU 13 Structures - Dated Architectural Structures Multifarious - WM10872 The SWOSU Chaple

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7