Sylacauga Historic Commercial District - Sylacauga, AL
16S E 569869 N 3670307
Marker describes the commercial history of the city of Sylacauga and the development of the businesses along Broadway Avenue. The marker is located at the corner of Broadway and 1st Street.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

The district contains a collection of late-19th to mid-20th century commercial buildings representing over 60 years of Sylacauga's commercial history. On December 1, 1886, the Anniston and Atlantic Railroad became the first railroad to come through Sylacauga. As a result, the Marble City Land and Furnace Company purchased 300 acres of land where they plotted a new commercial district, located near the new railroad crossing at Broadway and Fourth Street. Known as New Town, this commercial district developed during the 1890s and with the expansion of the railroad, the prosperity of the 1890s brought 20 new commercial establishments to New Town. These businesses consisted of a hotel, livery stable, bank, blacksmith shop, saloon, hardware store, bakery, grocery store, barbershops, and drug stores. The core of the district is comprised of two blocks of North Broadway Avenue, originally named Broad Street, and three blocks of North Norton Avenue, which are bounded by First Street, Second Street, Third Street, and Anniston Avenue.
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places on June 2, 2004
Marker Name: Sylacauga Historic Commercial District - Talladeaga County

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the City of Sylacauga. Although noted as installed in 2018, it actually was installed in March, 2019.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2019

Marker Number: N/A