Dixon Home Place - Near Andalusia, AL
16R E 528352 N 3447743
Located at the Solon Dixon Forestry Education Center run by Auburn University, the marker notes the contributions of the Dixon Family and the building of the Forestry education center.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Four generations of Dixons, each promoting the management of trees as a renewable resource, made their living in forestry on this ground thereby contributing significantly to Alabama’s economy and forest industry.

Jeremiah Dixon II, the son of Revolutionary War Private Jeremiah Dixon, was the first Dixon family member to settle here sometime between 1815 and 1830. This land was passed down through four successive generations: Jeremiah to his son, Wiley Dixon; Wiley to his son, Napoleon Bonepart Dixon; and Napoleon Bonepart’s son, Solon Dixon, eventually inherited the property.

Napoleon’s sons, Solon and Charles Dixon, both raised in this home, became successful forest products industrialists and recognized conservationists.

In 1978, Solon and his wife, Martha, donated the land and a gift to Auburn University to build the Solon Dixon Forestry Education Center. Solon Dixon stated at the Dedication in 1979, "Standing on the very ground which our ancestors homesteaded many years ago, we see the beginning of a learning and research center which will last far beyond our lifetimes."
Marker Name: Dixon Home Place

Marker Type: Rural Roadside