Bishop Calvin Wallace Woods, Sr. Civil Rights Pioneer and Pastor -- Birmingham AL
16S E 517382 N 3708588
In Alabama state historical marker in honor of Bishop Calvin Wallace Woods, Sr., a local Civil Rights leader, at Kelly Ingram Park in Birmingham AL
Location: Alabama, United States

This double-sided Alabama state historical marker is located in Kelly Ingram Park, the epicenter of the struggles in Birmingham during the civil rights era. The marker is located along 6th Avenue North not far from the 16th Street Baptist Church.

The marker reads as follows:

"Bishop Calvin Wallace Woods, Sr.
Civil Rights Pioneer and Pastor

Civil rights activist and pastor, the Rev. Calvin Wallace Woods Sr. was born in Birmingham in 1933. The son of a Baptist preacher, Woods attended historic miles college and various seminary institutions. He distinguished himself as a leader during the civil rights movement of the 1950s and '60s when he co-founded the Alabama Christian Movement for Human Rights (ACMHR) in 1956 along with his brother, the Rev. Abraham L. Woods Jr. and Rev. Fred L Shuttlesworth. The Woods brothers were introduced to Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. and Ralph Abernathy in 1962 and work closely with them to organize protests against segregation and unfair treatment of blacks in Jefferson County. In 1963, Woods was beaten, arrested and convicted for advocating boycotts of Birmingham's segregated city bus system and for his participation in public protests. He was sentenced to prison for six months and fined, becoming the first member of his family to be arrested for participating in the Movement.

(continued on other side)

(continued from other side)

In 1963, Woods joined the March on Washington, which was one of the largest political rallies for jobs and human rights in the United States. In 1965, continuing his fight for justice, Woods protested Birmingham's voter registration procedures. One year later, he served as the strategy chairman for the protest of the shootings of 5 black demonstrators at a Birmingham supermarket. In 2006, at the age of 72, Woods succeeded his brother Abraham as president of the Birmingham Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC, and became president of the New Era Baptist State Convention a year later. In man of faith and conviction, Woods served as pastor of the East End Baptist Church at the young age of 27. Well into his 80s, he remained active as the minister of Birmingham's Shiloh Baptist Church and continued to champion the cause for human rights."
Marker Name: Bishop Calvin Wallace Woods, Sr. Civil Rights Pioneer and Pastor

Marker Type: Urban