Gazebo - Slatinany, Czech Republic
The gazebo in Slatinany chateau park
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Slatinany chateau (visit link) is the two-storey three-winged chateau was built for the wealthy Prague burgher Bohuslav Mazan of Frymburk. In 1757, the Slatinany Auersperks gained possession of the castle until World War II and modified the chateau into today's romantic neo-Gothic form. The park from the beginning of the 19th century boasts the second richest collection of trees in eastern Bohemia. At the end of the 19th century a part of the castle complex was built. In the castle was established in the years 1950 - 1952 hippological museum according to the plans of prof. Františka Bílek and in the enclosure in the chateau park it is still possible to admire the unique horse of Prevalský and in the stud farm of a beautiful old horse.

The educational path (visit link) exists in Slatinany chateau park.
The gazebo is located beside the fifth stop (Kocici hrádek) of this trail.