St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church - Pictou, NS
20T E 522646 N 5058189
Pictou County is probably the strongest Presbyterian community in Canada. Presbyterianism was first on the ground, and has continued in possession.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Founded in Pictou in 1822, the congregation of St. Andrew's first worshipped in the Old Court House. In 1823 they erected a small wooden building on the land on which stands the present imposing structure. In 1866 the original building was replaced by a brick and stone church, costing $32,000. It served the congregation as a church home until 1893, when it was destroyed by fire, to be replaced by the present handsome Gothic Revival brick building, completed in 1895.

The second Presbyterian Church founded in Pictou, St. Andrew's has gone on to become the larger congregation, worshipping in the larger building. This is also the more substantial, having been built of brick and stone, while the first Presbyterian Church, of the same name, is a wood frame building.

Two and a half storeys in height, the building has a tall wooden steeple and belfry atop the brick tower which is set almost completely into the front gable end of the building, serving as the main entrance. Each of the belfry's four sides has double arched vents with small hoods. All openings in the church are arched, making this a Gothic or Gothic Revival building.

...The next Kirk congregation organized was St. Andrew's Church in the town of Pictou. It first met for worship, in the old Court House, in 1822. In 1823, a wooden building was erected. Their first minister was Rev. K. J. McKenzie, a native of Stornoway, Scotland, who came to Pictou in 1824. He was a man of fine ability and a good preacher in Gaelic and English. His labors were chiefly confined to the Town where he took a prominent part in the educational and political questions of the day. He died in 1838, in the 39th year of his age. He was succeeded by Rev. Mr. Williamson. In 1849, Rev. Andrew Herdman became pastor and ministered for thirty years. In 1866, a brick and stone building was erected. It was burnt in 1893, but rebuilt shortly afterwards [in 1895].
From Electric Scotland
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Our History
The history of St. Andrew’s Church, Pictou, Nova Scotia, Canada, dates back to 1822. In that year the Kirk people of Pictou were organized as a Congregation, given the name of St. Andrew’s and services began in the old court house.

In the following year, 1823, a wooden church was erected on the present location, just in time for the arrival of the first minister in 1824, the Rev. Kenneth MacKenzie, a native of Stornoway, Scotland. The first wooden structure was replaced in 1866 by one of brick and stone.

However, during the pastorage of Rev. Andrew Armit, disaster struck the Kirk. On the evening of Tuesday, November 7, 1893, the great Gothic structure was razed by fire. Without delay, and with admirable energy, the Congregation proceeded to rebuild, and before returning to Scotland in 1896, Rev. Armit had the great satisfaction of seeing a new and even more beautiful Church opened for worship.

Tragedy nearly repeated itself in October of 2001 when the church steeple on the present structure was struck by lightning and caught fire. The fire was quickly extinguished and although the building incurred some fire, smoke and water damage, it could have been disastrous. Miraculously, the magnificent Cassavant pipe organ, located beneath the steeple, was completely spared. Consistent with the Congregation’s history, repairs were soon completed and “The Kirk” restored to full service.
From St. Andrew's Presbyterian
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church in Canada