Van Zandt School near Cassville, MO
Old Van Zandt Schoolhouse

This schoolhouse, which is still standing but is subject to weathering, is along Missouri route 37 between Cassville and Washburn on the west side of the route. Not much is known about this school because it would be difficult or impossible today to find anyone who attended it. However, the following can be gleaned from books and historical web sites:
  1. The school is not listed in Goodspeed's 1888 History of Barry County, in the schools listed from page 98 to 100.
  2. It is shown on the 1909 plat map (click on upper right portion of image - see section 12).
  3. A 1922 rootsweb article also mentions the school.
  4. The 1930 Barry County plat map, found at Missouri Digital Heritage does not show the school (T22N R28W section 12); nor does the 1972 plat map (click on Exeter).
The Van Zandt family came to the area late in the 19th century. (See for example Charles Van Zandt's Tombstone.) They are not mentioned in the biographical section of Goodspeed's 1888 History of Barry County, pages 151 to 195); but they are mentioned in articles from 1900 at rootsweb.

There is an on-going project at the Barry County Museum to research the history of the county schools. When information becomes available for this school, it can be added into this waymark description.