Eglise Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre - Paris Ile de France
l'eglise est à une centaine de metres de Notre Dame de Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The church is today surrounded by the square René-Viviani - Montebello, a small public garden of the city of Paris, which occupies the former prieural enclosure, a portion of the Rue de la Bûcherie which was removed between the street Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre and rue Lagrange, and the space between this disappeared street and the Seine, where stood an annex of the Hôtel-Dieu demolished in 1908. A small forecourt overlooking Saint-Germain Street. Julien-le-Pauvre precedes the western facade. Here, the rear faces of some houses on Rue Galande approach the church, south side; otherwise, it is completely clear of other constructions. The axis of the building is deviated about 30 ° to the northwest on the side of the west facade: it is therefore not regularly oriented. The Notre-Dame cathedral is similarly oriented, and it is supposed to be an orientation towards the winter's rising. The church responds to a simple and largely symmetrical plan, with the exception of the supposed stump of the bell tower, which was built as a sacristy and is located on the left of the facade, in front of the north aisle. The western wall of the bell tower marks the line of the old facade demolished in 1651, and one still sees there the carved transom on the left of the old portal, and columns with capitals which flanked a window. Initially, the length in-work of the church was 28.08 m; today, shortened by two bays, it is only 21.78 m. The width is 16.40 m at the nave and aisles. The church consists of a nave of four bays accompanied by two aisles; a choir of two straight spans plus an apse hemicycle; and two collaterals of the choir, which also have two straight spans and end with a semicircular apse. The apse is separated from the rest of the church by the iconostasis. The nave is covered with a false barrel vault, and the rest of the church is vaulted with ogives. The access is only through the western gate, but the church has other doors, including one in the second bay of the north aisle, to the square15.
inside
Interior view.
Nave, looking west.
North aisle, looking east.
North Chapel, looking east.
Nave

The nave now has only four bays, and with a length of about 12.60 m, is of very modest dimensions, as the village churches of lesser importance. The repairs of 1651 changed its appearance, and removed almost all archaeological interest. In its current state, the nave is of a great banality, and the rare architectural details no longer allow a precise dating. For Armand Le Brun, it would be Romanesque and date from the middle of the twelfth century; for the other authors, it would be contemporary of the choir and would date from the second half of the century. The nave communicates with the aisles by four large semicircular arches, unmoulded, and of which it is not certain that they do not result, in their present form, from the restoration of 1651: the broken arches are, indeed, spread since the end of the Romanesque period, since the 1130s, and reign in the choir. At the same time, the arched arches north of the two suppressed bays are also semicircular. The arcades fall in the center on the tailloirs of big capitals of isolated monocylindrical pillars, paired in drums. The first and third pillars on each side have Tuscan capitals from 1651; the second pillar on each side has a neogothic capital with hooks, which dates from the twelfth century. At the beginning and at the end, the arcades fall on the smaller engaged capitals of the capitals, of the same style, and seemingly original dating. Clawed bases with curved water leaves seem partly authentic. Above the large arcades, a horizontal band marks the walls, and serves as support for the high windows. These are semicircular and aligned on the large arches, but there is no window in the first span. None of the bays are decorated or surrounded by moldings. It is possible that they were re-exposed in 1651, and two windows date in any case only of the twentieth century. The transition between the side walls and the plastered wooden cradle vault is slippery, with no headband. The vault also dates from 1651, and must replace an apparent or paneled framework. A vault of warheads was never planned in the nave, which is not uncommon in the early Gothic period, as shown, for example, the nave of Gonesse, much larger. Otherwise, the trenchers would be larger, to accommodate the beams of small columns of the high vaults. The triumphal arch is in broken arch and slightly raised, molded of two rods separated from the central flat by cavets. It falls on two columns engaged with capitals, which are flanked by finer columns, whose capitals are plaskewed in order to orient towards the warheads. The existence of these columns on the side of the nave testifies to the project of building a vaulted nave at the time that was built the choir, whose triumphal arch is part 16,17,18.Bas-sides and side chapelsDespite the nave, the aisles were soon adapted for a vault of warheads, and still retain their vaults of the third quarter of the twelfth century. The architecture of the aisles is neat. The spans are separated by arched doublet arches, which are in the profile of two tori separated from a groove. Towards the pillars of the large arcades, they merge directly into the pillars, because the trenchers do not offer a sufficient plate to accommodate them. The warheads also penetrate the pillars, which does not become common until the last third of the fifteenth century, the flamboyant period. Apparently, the vaulting of the aisles was decided only after the construction of the large arches. Towards the outer walls of the north, the doubleaux fall on a column with a capital backed by a pillar engaged square section; to the south, the columns are themselves engaged in the pillars. Columns with capitals are lodged in the re-entrant angles between the pillars and the wall, and receive both the warheads and the formets. The capitals are planted at an angle, as has already been observed for the unemployed columns near the triumphal arch. The warheads are in the profile of a ridge or a net between two tori, and follow a semicircular curve, while the inscription arcs (the doubleaux and formets) are broken. The keystones are small rosettes. Remain to mention the arcades to the collaterals of the choir, which fall on capitals of the same dimensions as the large arcades of the nave, at the beginning and at the end. They are molded in the same way as the triumphal arch, and curiously outwardly offset with respect to the longitudinal axis of the aisles, probably because of the thickness of the pillars supporting the triumphal arch. A formation exists above these arches, each span being illuminated by a single lancet in a broken, undecorated arch.19 The side aisles or side chapels of the choir do not show any significant differences with the aisles of the nave. The external examination will confirm this homogeneity, whose main exception is the size of the windows: those of the side chapels of the choir are smaller. The peculiarities of the lateral chapels reside in the apsidioles which finish them. To the north, the chapel is shallower, and the second span and the absidiole are united under a single vault with only four branches of warheads, while the chevet with three sides suggests six branches. The two eastern branches fall on small columns placed on either side of the central panel of the chevet. Here, the window is clogged. The northeast pan is pierced by a window, and forms only one with the north side wall, which explains that there is no need for an additional pillar. The south-east section is extremely narrow, and leaves no room for an additional column anyway: the central part of the apse of the apse is not in the axis of the vessel. This northern chapel is dedicated to St. Augustine20. It has however lost its vocation and houses the instruments of the musicians. The south aisle of the choir has an apse which is separated from the second bay by a double arch, which makes this chapel deeper and darker than its northern counterpart, especially since there is no more of windows. This southern chapel is dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary. It serves today as a baptismal chapel, and is closed to the public. The icon and the natural wooden statue of the Virgin and Child in front of which the faithful gather themselves found their place at the end of the south aisle of the nave.

source Wikipedia :
Description
L'église est aujourd'hui entourée par le square René-Viviani - Montebello, un petit jardin public de la ville de Paris, qui occupe l'ancien enclos prieural, une portion de la rue de la Bûcherie qui a été supprimée entre la rue Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre et la rue Lagrange, et l'espace compris entre cette rue disparue et la Seine, où s'élevait une annexe de l'Hôtel-Dieu démoli en 1908. Un petit parvis donnant sur la rue Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre précède la façade occidentale. Ici, les faces arrière de quelques maisons de la rue Galande s'approchent de l'église, côté sud ; sinon, elle est entièrement dégagée d'autres constructions. L'axe de l'édifice est dévié de 30° environ vers le nord-ouest du côté de la façade occidentale : il n'est donc pas régulièrement orienté. La cathédrale Notre-Dame est orientée pareillement, et l'on suppose qu'il s'agit d'une orientation vers le levant d'hiver14. L'église répond à un plan simple et largement symétrique, à l'exception du supposé moignon du clocher, qui a été aménagé comme sacristie et se situe à gauche de la façade, devant le bas-côté nord. Le mur occidental du clocher marque la ligne de l'ancienne façade démolie en 1651, et l'on y voit toujours l'imposte sculptée à gauche de l'ancien portail, et des colonnettes à chapiteaux qui flanquaient une fenêtre. Initialement, la longueur dans-œuvre de l'église était de 28,08 m ; aujourd'hui, raccourcie de deux travées, elle n'est plus que de 21,78 m. La largeur est de 16,40 m au niveau de la nef et des bas-côtés. L'église se compose d'une nef de quatre travées accompagnée de deux bas-côtés ; d'un chœur de deux travées droites auxquelles s'ajoute une abside en hémicycle ; et de deux collatéraux du chœur, qui comportent également deux travées droites et se terminent par une absidiole en hémicycle. L'abside est séparée du reste de l'église par l'iconostase. La nef est recouverte d'une fausse voûte en berceau, et le reste de l'église est voûté d'ogives. L'accès s'effectue uniquement par le portail occidental, mais l'église possède d'autres portes, dont une dans la deuxième travée du bas-côté nord, vers le square.

La nef ne comporte aujourd'hui plus que quatre travées, et avec une longueur d'environ 12,60 m, est de dimensions très modestes, comme les églises villageoises de moindre importance. Les réparations de 1651 ont modifié son aspect, et lui ont enlevé presque tout intérêt archéologique. Dans son état actuel, la nef est d'une grande banalité, et les rares détails architecturaux ne permettent plus une datation précise. Pour Armand Le Brun, elle serait romane et daterait du milieu du XIIe siècle ; pour les autres auteurs, elle serait contemporaine du chœur et daterait de la seconde moitie du siècle. La nef communique avec les bas-côtés par quatre grandes arcades en plein cintre, non moulurées, et dont il n'est pas certain qu'elles ne résultent pas, dans leur forme actuelle, de la réfection de 1651 : les arcades brisées sont, en effet, répandues dès la fin de la période romane, depuis les années 1130, et règnent dans le chœur. En même temps, les arcades bouchées au nord des deux travées supprimées sont également en plein cintre. Les arcades retombent au centre sur les tailloirs de gros chapiteaux de piliers monocylindriques isolés, appareillés en tambour. Le premier et le troisième pilier de chaque côté portent des chapiteaux toscans de 1651 ; le second pilier de chaque côté a reçu un chapiteau néogothique à crochets, qui date du XIIe siècle. Au début et à la fin, les arcades retombent sur les tailloirs de chapiteaux engagés plus petits, du même style, et datant apparemment d'origine. Les bases à griffes en feuilles d'eau recourbées semblent en partie authentiques. Au-dessus des grandes arcades, un bandeau horizontal scande les murs, et sert d'appui aux fenêtres hautes. Celles-ci sont en plein cintre et alignées sur les grandes arcades, mais il n'y a pas de fenêtre dans la première travée. Aucune des baies n'est décorée ou entourée de moulures. Il est possible qu'elles ont été repercées en 1651, et deux fenêtres ne datent en tout cas que du XXe siècle. La transition entre les murs latéraux et la voûte en berceau en bois plâtré est glissante, sans bandeau. La voûte date elle aussi de 1651, et doit remplacer une charpente apparente ou lambrissée. Un voûtement d'ogives n'a jamais été prévu dans la nef, ce qui n'est pas rare à la première période gothique, comme le montre, par exemple, la nef de Gonesse, autrement plus grande. Sinon, les tailloirs seraient plus grands, afin d'accueillir les faisceaux de colonnettes des hautes-voûtes. L'arc triomphal est en arc brisé et légèrement surhaussé, mouluré de deux baguettes séparées du méplat central par des cavets. Il retombe sur deux colonnettes engagées à chapiteaux, qui sont flanquées de colonnettes plus fines, dont les chapiteaux sont placés de biais afin de s'orienter vers les ogives. L'existence de ces colonnettes du côté de la nef témoigne du projet d'édifier une nef voûtée au moment que se construisait le chœur, dont l'arc triomphal fait partie16,17,18.
Bas-côtés et chapelles latérales

Contrairement à la nef, les bas-côtés ont très tôt été adaptés pour un voûtement d'ogives, et conservent encore leurs voûtes du troisième quart du XIIe siècle. L'architecture des bas-côtés est soignée. Les travées sont séparées par des arcs-doubleaux en arc brisé, qui sont au profil de deux tores séparés d'une gorge. Vers les piliers des grandes arcades, ils se fondent directement dans les piliers, car les tailloirs n'offrent pas une assiette suffisante pour les accueillir. Les ogives pénètrent donc également dans les piliers, ce qui ne devient courant qu'au dernier tiers du XVe siècle, à la période flamboyante. Apparemment, le voûtement des bas-côtés n'a donc été décidé qu'après la construction des grandes arcades. Vers le murs extérieur du nord, les doubleaux retombent sur une colonnette à chapiteau adossé à un pilier engagé de section carrée ; au sud, les colonnettes sont engagées elles-mêmes dans les piliers. Des colonnettes à chapiteaux sont logées dans les angles rentrants entre les piliers et le mur, et reçoivent à la fois les ogives et formerets. Les chapiteaux sont plantés de biais, comme il a déjà été observé pour les colonnettes sans emploi près de l'arc triomphal. Les ogives sont au profil d'une arête ou d'un filet entre deux tores, et suivent une courbe en plein cintre, alors que les arcs d'inscription (les doubleaux et formerets) sont brisés.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1200

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source