Siena Cathedral (Duomo di Siena) - Siena, Italy
Impressive stained glass windows of the famous Siena Cathedral (Duomo di Siena).
Location: Toscana, Italy

There is a number of stained glass windows in the famous Siena Cathedral (Duomo di Siena), but mainly two circular ones in its apse and in its façade has to be mentioned separately. The one in the apse was designed by Duccio di Buoninsegna, finalized by unidentified master glassmakers and then painted in grisail by Duccio himself. Made to cover the large oculus of 5.6 m in diameter that is placed high up in the apse of the Cathedral of Siena, the glass was recently restored and placed in the nearby Museo dell'Opera del Duomo (in the Cathedral a copy was placed ). It is the only work of this type by Duccio di Buoninsegna, as well as one of the few stained glass windows made by Sienese school masters. It comes probably from 1288. Its three central panels illustrate the Dormition, Assumption, and Coronation of the Virgin, clearly showing the goal of every person’s journey, the Kingdom of Heaven.It is one of the earliest remaining examples of Italian stained glass.

The second circular window located in the front façade of the Cathedral depicts the Last Supper made by Guillaume de Marcillat's pupil Pastorino de' Pastorini in 1549.

The imposing Duomo, lavishly decorated, dominates the square and fills it with light. The black, white and pink marble, and the facade’s rich golden decor add to the splendour of a building, that is one the most important Gothic edifices in Italy.

Siena Cathedral (Duomo di Siena) is a medieval church in Siena, Italy, dedicated from its earliest days as a Roman Catholic Marian church, and now dedicated to the Assumption of Mary.

Previously the episcopal seat of the Diocese of Siena, from the 15th century the Archdiocese of Siena, it is now that of the Archdiocese of Siena-Colle di Val d'Elsa-Montalcino.

The cathedral itself was originally designed and completed between 1215 and 1263 on the site of an earlier structure. It has the form of a Latin cross with a slightly projecting transept, a dome and a bell tower. The dome rises from a hexagonal base with supporting columns. The lantern atop the dome was added by Gian Lorenzo Bernini. The nave is separated from the two aisles by semicircular arches. The exterior and interior are constructed of white and greenish-black marble in alternating stripes, with addition of red marble on the façade. Black and white are the symbolic colors of Siena, etiologically linked to black and white horses of the legendary city's founders, Senius and Aschius.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Duomo di Siena