Parliament of Sint Maarten - Philipsburg, Sint Maarten
The Parliament of Sint Maarten is located at 1 Wilhelminastraat in Philipsburg, Sint Maarten. It was Inaugurated on April 28, 2011 by the Honourable President of Parliament, Drs. Gracita R. Arrindell.
Location: Sint Maarten

The Parliament Building is located on the upper floors of a commercial building in downtown Philipsburg. It can be easily missed. Wilhelminastraat is a short, narrow street between Front Street (Voorstraat) and Back Street (Achterstraat) just west of the historic Philipsburg Courthouse.

The Constitution of Sint Maarten was unanimously adopted by the island council of Sint Maarten on 21 July 2010. Elections for a new island council were held on 17 September 2010, since the number of seats was increased from 11 to 15. The newly elected island council became the Estates of Sint Maarten on 10 October. (visit link)

Dr. Gracita R. Arrindell was born in Curacao, Netherland Antilles from parents who hailed from St. Maarten. She holds a Masters Degree in Political Science and Public Administration from Radboud University. After her studies, she returned to St. Maarten where she held many political positions in the island government. Among her many accomplishments, Dr. Arrindell was appointed the first
female Chairperson for the Supervisory Board of Directors for the Princess Juliana International Airport. In 2003, she was elected to lead a new political party, the Peoples Progressive Alliance (“PPA”). During that same year, Dr. Arrindell became a member and Faction Leader on the Island Council. Dr. Arrindell is also founder of Peridot Foundation for the eradication of domestic violence among women and children, and founder of the Peoples Progressive Alliance Women’s League (“PPAWL”) which strives to celebrate the powerful strength in women. (visit link)

Drs. Gracita R. Arrindell was the Honourable President of the Parliament of Sint Maarten from 10 October 2010 to 14 July 2012 and again from 24 June 2013 to 9 October 2014. (visit link)

The plaque at the entrance of the parliament reads:

"Parliament Building of Sint Maarten, Inaugurated April 28th 2011 by The Honourable President of Parliament, Drs. Gracita R. Arrindell"
What was opened/inaugurated?: Parliament of Sint Maarten

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Drs. Gracita R. Arrindell