141 Temple Street - North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District - Villa Rica, GA
Today this building is addressed as 141 Main St., and is number 5 Temple St., on the NRHP map.

County of building: Carroll County
Location of building: Temple St. & N. Candler St., NE corner, Villa Rica
Originally: The Golden City Hosiery Mill
Current: Another's Treasures (antiques)

"The North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District includes five blocks of commercial buildings north of the rail line. These blocks consist of mostly attached one-story brick commercial buildings constructed between 1900 and 1929. Many buildings in the district feature a center entrance flanked by display windows and some decorative brickwork along the parapet. Many of the commercial buildings are plain but some are highly ornate, such as 141 Temple Street, which includes arched windows and transom with raised keystones and a brick paneled parapet. The buildings at 141 and 121 Temple Street both feature mouse-tooth brickwork above paneled entablature. ..

" ... The Temple street building [The Golden City Hosiery Mill] (now Michaels' Antiques and Auction) was lit by large factory windows and electric lights powered by a separate boiler building (no longer extant) located at the rear of the lot ...

"The block bounded by Temple Street, Velvin Lane, Church Street, and North Candler Street is a series of attached buildings constructed by the Cleghorn Brothers between 1908 and 1929. The brothers owned a harness shop, a hardware and building materials business, and owned a substantial number of houses and stores. ... The Golden City Hosiery Mill was constructed in 1929." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District

141 Main St.