Eglise Saint Martin - Marcinelle - Belgique
31U E 602935 N 5584130
[FR] Timbre représentant l'église Saint-Martin de Marcinelle datant du XIe siècle. [EN] Stamp depicting the Saint-Martin church, dating from the 11th century.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"Ce timbre, ainsi que trois autres, ont été émis le 22 Juin 1985. La série tourisme comprend l'église Notre-Dame de l'Assomption à Avernas-le-Bauduin, le domaine provincial de récréation "Puyenbroeck (parc de loisirs à Wachtebeke) et l'ensemble tour romaine et église de Tongres pour leur bimillénaire.

Cette église est un sanctuaire élevé au départ d’une tour carrée conservée de l’édifice roman antérieur. Suite à la guerre de succession franco-espagnole, le transept doit être reconstruit au début du XVIIIe siècle Certains éléments sont remaniés en 1874 par l’architecte Cador, mais ces modifications seront éliminées lors de la restauration de 1923, à l’exception du porche d’entrée. L’édifice connaîtra encore quelques dommages au XXe siècle suite à un incendie d’abord, puis à la Seconde Guerre mondiale."

[EN]

"This stamp, as well as 3 others, were issued on June 22, 1985. The tourism series includes the Church of Our Lady of the Assumption in Avernas-le-Bauduin, the provincial recreation area" Puyenbroeck (amusement park in Wachtebeke) and the whole Roman tower and church of the Tongeren city, for their 2,000th birthday.

This church is a high sanctuary from a preserved square tower of the earlier Romanesque building. Following the Franco-Spanish war of succession, the transept was to be rebuilt in the early eighteenth century Some elements were reworked in 1874 by the architect Cador, but these changes will be eliminated during the restoration of 1923, with the exception of the porch input. The building will still suffer some damage in the twentieth century following a fire first, then the Second World War."

Stamp Issuing Country: Belgique

Date of Issue: 1985