Chateau d Avanton,France
in the town center dans le centre du village
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source castle of Avanton:
The Château d'Avanton, the enchantment of past centuries preserved under the necessary modern comfort ... and a strategic geographical situation. Our 16th-17th century castle welcomes you for an unforgettable stay: its high tower flanked by two round turrets, its wide staircase crawls on ramp, its Florentine staircase on the back, its vaulted cellars. Make your choice, but do not forget the stairs; our ancestors knew how to build in height, without ground floor, but their constructions were not planned for the use of an elevator ... Looking forward to welcoming you soon in our walls!

Vienna tourism source

The castle was built in the Renaissance on the basis of an older hostel. It was completed in the seventeenth century by pavilions in return, and has undergone several stages of transformation.

In the 18th century, carved fireplaces were added at the same time as the mullions were partly removed.

In the early nineteenth century, the dining room was renovated with original wallpapers still preserved and a pavement consisting of an alternation of black slate massive slabs and white flagstones, re-use slabs of the cornice of the castle of Bonnivet.

Its slender architecture with a high room surrounded by watchtowers on the Cour d'Honneur, and carved dormers and a Florentine staircase on the back side are noticeable from afar.

The 17th century pavilions are decorated with pots-a-feu and sculptures above the windows.

The last restoration since 2001 has given the castle its former glory.

Located 4 km from Futuroscope and 10 km from Poitiers, it offers enthusiasts a comfortable guest house with two spacious suites, a romantic room and two large family rooms.

Guests can also enjoy the billiard lounge, a games room in the cellars, an outdoor pool in summer and the prestigious setting of the grand Salon de la Licorne for breakfast.

source chateau d'Avanton :
Le Château d'Avanton, l'enchantement des siècles passés préservé sous le nécessaire confort moderne... et une situation géographique stratégique. Notre château des 16ème-17ème siècles vous accueille pour un séjour inoubliable : sa haute tour flanquée de deux tourelles rondes, son large escalier rampe sur rampe, son escalier florentin sur l'arrière, ses caves voutées. Faites votre choix, mais n'oubliez pas les escaliers ; nos ancêtres savaient construire en hauteur, sans rez-de-chaussée, mais leurs constructions n'étaient pas prévues pour l'usage d'un ascenseur... Au plaisir de vous accueillir bientôt dans nos murs !

source tourisme Vienne

Le château a été construit à la Renaissance sur la base d'un hostel plus ancien. Il a été complété au XVIIe siècle par des pavillons en retour, et a connu plusieurs étapes de transformation.

Au XVIIIe siècle, des cheminées sculptées ont été ajoutées en même temps que les meneaux ont été en partie supprimés.

Début XIXe, la salle à manger a été rénovée avec des papiers peints originaux toujours conservés et un dallage constitué d'une alternance de dalles noires en ardoise massive et de dalles blanches, réemploi de dalles de la corniche du château de Bonnivet.

Son architecture élancée avec une chambre haute entourée d'échauguettes sur la Cour d'Honneur, et des lucarnes sculptées et un escalier florentin sur la partie arrière le font remarquer de loin.

Les pavillons XVIIe sont ornés de pots-à-feu et de sculptures au-dessus des fenêtres.

La dernière restauration depuis 2001 a redonné au château son lustre d'antan.

Situé à 4 km du Futuroscope et 10 km de Poitiers, il offre aux amateurs une confortable maison d'hôtes avec deux suites spacieuses, une chambre romantique et deux grandes chambres familiales.

Les hôtes peuvent aussi profiter du salon de billard, d'une salle de jeux dans les caves, d'une piscine extérieure en été et du cadre prestigieux du grand Salon de la Licorne pour le petit-déjeuner.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact