OLDEST promenade of Berlin, Germany
"Unter den Linden" is the oldest promenade of Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

[DE] "Die Straße Unter den Linden ist die älteste Flaniermeile Berlins. Der Prachtboulevard reicht vom Brandenburger Tor bis zur Schlossbrücke.

Prachtboulevard der Hauptstadt und herrschaftliches Herz der früheren Preußenmetropole: Die Straße Unter den Linden ist die älteste Flaniermeile der Stadt und reicht vom Brandenburger Tor bis zu Schlossbrücke und Berliner Dom.

Geschichte des Boulevards Unter den Linden
Die ersten Bäume wurden 1647 auf Order des Großen Kurfürsten (1620–88) gepflanzt. Die Mittelpromenade der 60 Meter breiten Straße endet im Osten am Reiterstandbild Friedrichs des Großen (1840–51 von Christian Daniel Rauch). Dem „Alten Fritz“ ist der Ausbau der „Linden“ zur majestätischen Achse zu verdanken. Nach 1740 entstand am heutigen Bebelplatz das Forum Fridericianum: die Staatsoper, die katholische Hedwigskathedrale, die Königliche Bibliothek und das Vorgängerpalais der Humboldt-Universität.

Staatsoper und Hedwigskathedrale
Die Staatsoper (1742 von Knobelsdorff) wurde nach einem Brand 1843 durch Carl Ferdinand Langhans d. J. erweitert. Nach dem Vorbild des Pantheons in Rom gestaltet ist die Hedwigskathedrale des Bistums Berlin (1747–73).

Humboldt-Universität und Neue Wache
Die geschwungene Königliche Bibliothek (1780) ist heute Institutsgebäude.1766 kam das Palais eines Bruders von Friedrich II. hinzu, seit 1810 Sitz der Humboldt-Universität. Bereits vor diesem Bauboom entstand das Zeughaus (1695–1731 von Andreas Schlüter u.a.). Der Barockbau an der Schlossbrücke, heute Domizil des Deutschen Historischen Museums, erhielt 2003 einen Anbau des Amerikaners Ieoh Ming Pei.

Neben dem Zeughaus steht die Neue Wache von Karl Friedrich Schinkel (1818), heute nationale Gedenkstätte mit einer Pietà von Käthe Kollwitz.

Schlossbrücke und Kronprinzenpalais
Von Schinkel stammt auch die 1824 eingeweihte Schlossbrücke mit den acht Marmorstatuen, die am Ende der Linden zur Spreeinsel führt.
Sehenswert sind außerdem das (Nr. 3), 1857 klassizistisch umgebaut, und die Alte Staatsbibliothek (Nr. 8) von Ernst von Ihne, 1914 eröffnet. Ein Prachtbau der Nachkriegszeit ist die Russische Botschaft (Nr. 55–65), ein Erbe der ehemaligen Sowjetunion."

[EN] "The street Unter den Linden is the oldest promenade of Berlin. The magnificent boulevard stretches from the Brandenburg Gate to the Schlossbrücke bridge.

The magnificent boulevard of the capital and the stately heart of the former Prussian metropolis: Unter den Linden is the oldest promenade in the city and stretches from the Brandenburg Gate to the Schlossbrücke and Berlin Cathedral.

History of the boulevard Unter den Linden
The first trees were planted in 1647 on order of the Great Elector (1620-88). The central promenade of the 60 metre wide street ends in the east at the equestrian statue of Frederick the Great (1840-51 by Christian Daniel Rauch). The development of the "Linden" into a majestic axis is due to the "Old Fritz". After 1740 the Forum Fridericianum was built at today's Bebelplatz: the State Opera, the Catholic Hedwigskathedrale, the Royal Library and the predecessor palace of the Humboldt University.

State Opera House and Hedwigskathedrale
The State Opera (1742 by Knobelsdorff) was extended by Carl Ferdinand Langhans the Younger after a fire in 1843. The Hedwigskathedrale of the diocese of Berlin (1747-73) is modelled on the Pantheon in Rome.

Humboldt University and New Guard
The curved Royal Library (1780) is now the institute building. In 1766 the palace of a brother of Friedrich II was added, and since 1810 it has been the seat of the Humboldt University. Even before this building boom, the Zeughaus was built (1695-1731 by Andreas Schlüter and others). The baroque building on the Schlossbrücke bridge, today home to the German Historical Museum, was extended in 2003 by the American Ieoh Ming Pei.

Next to the armoury stands the New Guard of Karl Friedrich Schinkel (1818), today a national memorial with a Pietà by Käthe Kollwitz.

Castle Bridge and Crown Prince's Palace
Schinkel also designed the castle bridge, inaugurated in 1824, with its eight marble statues, which leads to the Spree Island at the end of the lime trees.
Worth seeing are also the Old State Library (No. 8) by Ernst von Ihne, opened in 1914, and the Old State Library (No. 3), rebuilt in 1857. A magnificent post-war building is the Russian Embassy (No. 55-65), a legacy of the former Soviet Union."

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website of the sights of Berlin.

Location of coordinates: Unter den LInden, Berlin