Eglise Saint Maurice - Beceleuf, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisPoitiers:
This beautiful Romanesque church, altered during the Gothic period and in the 19th century, has kept enough quality to have been classified as a Historic Monument (M.H.) in its entirety on April 8, 1909.
The facade, with four buttresses and a semicircular bay with balusters, has no opening. Ason the reverse two massive square pillars, surmounted by a chamfered abacus, bear fallout from unfinished arches probably intended for a bell tower-porch which was not built.
We admire in particular the apse in a semicircle, from the 12th century, pierced by three bays whose exterior is decorated with three half-engaged columns and has a cornice with 14 sculpted modillions.
The door is placed in the south facade at the first span. The portal is adorned with small columns with leaf capitals. This southern side is made of cut stone which a cement plaster unfortunately hid in the mid-19th century.
There is no window on the north side of the nave.
The nave has two arched spans of warheads and a span which carries the powerful square bell tower, on an eight-ribbed dome, with two floors of bays. These vaults are carried by quadrilobed columns. In the capitals we see: on the left a man holding a bridled and saddled horse, a dragon; to the right of the birds and a mermaid (Mélusine dit-on).
The nave is flanked by two narrow collateral vaults in transverse broken cradles.
The transept and its two semicircular absidioles, with brick vaults, are an addition from 1873. At the end of a restoration (1990) a bell was placed at the bell tower and blessed, which before had been, according to custom , strolled through the streets of the town. This custom of placing a rooster on top of the steeple stems from the fact that, in the first centuries, Christians gathered for prayer in the early morning, "the rooster crowing". The first example of a bronze rooster on top of a bell tower is from 820 in Brescia, Italy. This use has never been approved or denied.

source ParvisPoitiers :
Cette belle église romane, remaniée à l'époque go-thique et au 19e siècle, a gardé assez de qualité pour avoir été classée Monument historique (M.H.) en sa totalité le 8 avril 1909.
La façade, à quatre contreforts et une baie en plein cintre dotée de colonnettes, n'a pas d'ouverture. Ason revers deux piliers carrés massifs, surmontés d'une abaque chanfreinée, portent des retombées d'arcs inachevés destinés sans doute à un clocher-porche qui n'a pas été construit.
On admire en particulier l'abside en hémicycle, du 12e siècle, percée de trois baies dont l'extérieur est orné de trois colonnes à demi engagées et a une corniche à 14 modillons sculptés.
La porte est placée dans la façade sud à la première travée. Le portail est orné de colonnettes à chapi-teaux de feuillages. Ce côté sud est en pierre de taille qu'un enduit de ciment a malheureusement cachée mi-19e siècle.
Il n'y a pas de fenêtre du côté nord de la nef.
La nef comporte deux travées voûtées d'ogives et une travée qui porte le puissant clocher carré, sur une coupole à huit nervures, à deux étages de baies. Ces voûtes sont portées par des colonnes quadrilobées. Dans les chapiteaux on voit : à gauche un homme te-nant un cheval bridé et sellé, un dragon ; à droite des oiseaux et une sirène (Mélusine dit-on).
La nef est flanquée de deux étroits collatéraux voûtés en berceaux brisés transversaux.
Le transept et ses deux absidioles en hémicycle, avec voûtes en briques, sont une adjonction de 1873. A la fin d'une restauration (1990) on a placé au clocher et béni un coq, qui au-paravant avait été, selon la coutume, promené dans les rues du bourg. Cet usage de placer un coq au sommet du clocher viendrait de ce que, dans les premiers siècles, les chrétiens se ras-semblaient pour la prière au petit ma-tin, « au chant du coq ». Le premier exemple d'un coq en bronze au sommet d'un clocher est de 820 à Brescia en Italie. Cet usage n'a jamais été approuvé ni infirmé.

Date of origin: /1/1200

Type of building (structure): Church