Masonic Lodge #72 - Villa Rica, GA
16S E 692826 N 3734360
We eat and meet the 2nd & 4th Monday of each month. Dinner starts at 6:30. Lodge begins at 7:30. Hope to see you there!

County of building: Carroll County
Location of building: Temple St., 3rd bldg. W. of Velvin St., Villa Rica
Originally: Masonic Lodge, upstairs; cotton warehouse below
Current: Masonic Lodge, upstairs; Barber shop & hair salon

"Villa Rica Lodge #72 is a Regular and Recognized masonic lodge located in Villa Rica, GA, having a charter through the Grand Lodge of GA, F&AM, which is recognized by the United Grand Lodge of England." ~ Villa Rica Lodge #72

"The Masonic Lodge, built in 1914 at 113 Temple Street, is the only two-story commercial building in the historic district. It is a masonry building covered with stucco. One of its two street-level entrances and its four sash windows above are set within segmental arches.

"The Masonic Lodge served the needs of the Masonic order on the second floor and utilized the first floor as a cotton warehouse to take advantage of the lucrative storage business.

"The block bounded by Temple Street, Velvin Lane, Church Street, and North Candler Street is a series of attached buildings constructed by the Cleghorn Brothers between 1908 and 1929. The brothers owned a harness shop, a hardware and building materials business, and owned a substantial number of houses and stores. In 1908, this block also included The Villa Rica Star newspaper, the Masonic Lodge (which was destroyed by fire and rebuilt in 1914), W. F. Strickland and Son Carriage Repository, one house, and the Villa Rica city hall and jail. ~ NRHP Nomination Form

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE