FORT ALLEN WELL
Fort Allen was built under Franklin's supervision.

I found this on one website regarding Fort Allen:
(1755 - 1763), Weissport, Pennsylvania
Measured 125 feet by 50 feet, with a 12-foot high stockade. It had two bastions on the long sides, and two half-bastions on the opposite corners. Armed with two swivel guns. Inside were two barracks and an Officers' quarters. Built under the supervision of Benjamin Franklin. Used by the Pennsylvania colonial militia. The fort's well still exists behind a building on the west-side of the town square near a flood protection levee. The fort was still standing in 1780, but was demolished soon after. Site occupied by hotel on Bridge and Franklin Streets. The original name of Weissport (founded 1760's) was New Gnadenhuetten, after the original Moravian settlement of Gnadenhuetten (not stockaded for defense) that was located here and destroyed by Delaware Indians in 1755.

The plaque reads:
Erected by Col. Benjamin Franklin