George Evans & William Cox - Richmond, NSW, Australia
A pair of bronze plaques near the entrance path to the Visitor Centre provide information on a couple of early explorers.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Between the carpark, and the Visitor Information Centre are a couple of sawn sandstone blocks, angled obtusely, each with a bronze plaque, and cameo photo of the pioneer it relates to. The left-hand one is for George Evans, and the transcription is:

"George Evans and William Cox resided on adjoining Clarendon properties near this site.

"George William Evans (1780-1852) surveyor, explorer and artist was instructed by Governor Lachloan Macquarie to survey the route recommended by Blaxland, Wentworth and Lawson in 1813 and explore westward. He left his farm in November 1813 accompanied bu five men and proceeded across the Great Dividing Range and beyond. His explorations of the Central West led to the creation of Bathurst and he is credited as the first European to cross the Great Dividing Range."

And, the plaque on the right-hand side block reads:

"William Cox (1764-1837) roadmaker, builder, magistrate and military officer was commissioned by Macquarie to supervise the construction of a road, following the route surveyed by Evans. Cox travelled from his farm in July 1814 with a selection of assistants, convicts and soldiers to build the road which opened up the new country explored by Evans. The road covered a distance of 163 km over difficult terrain and was completed in January 1815. Cox was rewarded for his endeavours with the first land grant west of the mountains.

"Together their achievements were an outstanding contribution to the development of Australia."

Visited: 1426-7, Saturday, 28 July, 2018