Station d'épuration de Villers-la-Ville - Villers-la-Ville - Belgique
31U E 608280 N 5604699
[FR] Une des deux stations traitant les eaux usées de la commune de Villers. [EN] One of two stations treating wastewater installed in the municipality of Villers.
Location: Brabant wallon, Belgium

[FR]

"Située dans un écrin de verdure, la station de Villers-la-Ville a été construite entre 2012 et 2014 après obtention d'un permis d’urbanisme et d'exploiter. Elle allie nature et patrimoine et contribue au respect de l'environnement à travers son rôle de station d'épuration mais également par des actions mises en place sur le site.

La station jouxte le site classé de l'Abbaye et une grande zone forestière classée Natura 2000.Son étang de 65 ares fait partie du périmètre du site "Ruines de l'ancienne Abbaye et alentours", inscrit du patrimoine exceptionnel de la région wallonne.

La rivière "La Thyle" traversant du Sud vers le Nord le village de Villers-la-Ville, alimente partiellement l'étang de la station et poursuit sa route dans le site classé de l'Abbaye.

Cette installation a donc été contrainte à de nombreux aménagements pour respecter le cours de la rivière, préserver une grande partie de l'étang, conserver les arbres brises-vue, respecter les vues selon l'axe longitudinal ... Ces exigences ont été formalisées dans un Certificat de Patrimoine."

[EN]

"Located in lush greenery, the resort of Villers-la-Ville was built between 2012 and 2014 after obtaining a planning permit and operate. It combines nature and heritage and contributes to respect for the environment through its role as a purification plant but also through actions implemented on the site.

The resort adjoins the listed site of the Abbey and a large forest area classified Natura 2000.Son pond of 65 acres is part of the perimeter of the site "Ruins of the old Abbey and surroundings", listed exceptional heritage of the Walloon region.

The river "La Thyle" crossing from south to north the village of Villers-la-Ville, feeds partially the pond of the station and continues its route in the classified site of the Abbey.

This installation was therefore constrained to numerous developments to respect the course of the river, preserve a large part of the pond, conserve the trees-view breezes, respect the views along the longitudinal axis ... These requirements have been formalized in a Certificate of Heritage."

What is the capacity of the facility?: 1440 m³ of wastewater or 8,000 EH

Describe the biological treatment technology used.:
1st stage: the waters pass in a basin containing a multitude of bacteria which form "activated sludge" feeding pollutions and thus cleaning the waters. At the end of the 1st stage, approximately 90% of the impurities are decomposed. 2nd step: the activated sludge is then directed to a second basin where they decant. The supernatant water is clarified little by little and, when it is completely purified, can be discharged into the river. Sludge deposited at the bottom of the pond is pumped and treated.

How are biosolids (sludge) managed?: After pumping, the sludge is dehydrated with lime and, if it is of good quality, valued in agriculture within the limits of the regulations. in BW values in agriculture over 95% of its sludge.

What technology is used for disinfection prior to dicharge of treated water?: Cholrination

Who is the owner/operator fo the facility?: In BW (formerly Intercommunale du Brabant Wallon)

How is the facility governed?: The Board of Directors is composed of 16 municipal representatives and 4 provincial representatives representing the socio-economic fabric of the province of Walloon Brabant.