Frederick Goddard Tuckerman - Greenfield, MA
18T E 698015 N 4718626
A sign commemorating Greenfield poet, Frederick Goddard Tuckerman, is located on the north side of Poet's Seat Tower on Rocky Mountain in Greenfield, MA.

A sign on Poet's Seat was installed in honor of Frederick Goddard Tuckerman. The sign is inscribed:

FREDERICK TUCKERMAM
GODDARD 1821 - 1873
{Seal of the Town of Greenfield 1753}

THIS GREENFIELD RESIDENT WAS A GIFTED
SOLITARY POET MUCH ADMIRED BY EMERSON,
HAWTHORNE AND TENNYSON. SEEKING
SOLACE IN NATURE, HE WROTE VERSE AND
STUDIED NATURE IN GREENFIELD. THIS
TOWER BUILT IN 1912 REPLACED WOODEN
TOWER BUILT IN 1873.

SIGN DONATED BY GREENFIELD KIWANIS CLUB

Frederick Goddard Tuckerman was born in Boston, MA. He attended Boston Latin School, Harvard College, and Harvard Law School where he graduated in 1842 and was admitted to the bar. In 1847 he moved to Greenfield, MA, abandoned the practice of law and devoted his time to writing poems and studying the natural world.

During his lifetime Tuckerman's wrote five series of sonnets that were collected into a single volume,Poems published in 1860. Tuckerman was a contributor to the Atlantic Monthly and wrote a hymn for the dedication of the Green River Cemetery. The rest of Tuckerman's poems were published after his death. Many of his poems were discovered and published in 1931. His longest and arguably his best poem "The Cricket” was not published until 1950.