Spitaltor - Coburg, Bayern, Deutschland
32U E 640067 N 5569397
[DE] Denkmalgeschützter Turm der ehemaligen Stadtbefestigung im Stadtkern von Coburg [EN] Historic-protected and mentioned old tower, part of former fortification in Coburg, Bavaria, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Spitalturm

Das Spitaltor wurde im 13. oder 14. Jahrhundert als nördliches Stadttor errichtet. Der sechsgeschossige Torturm besitzt eine spitzbogige Durchfahrt und einen ungefähr quadratischen Grundriss. Das Obergeschoss ist seit einem Brand im Jahr 1685 massiv und mit einem achteckigen Grundriss ausgeführt. Darauf steht eine hochgezogene, laternenbekrönte welsche Haube. Die beiden seitlichen Fußgängerdurchlässe wurden 1937 angelegt.

Der Spitalturm hat eine Glocke ganz oben in der 'Welschen Haube'

Spitaltor was built in the 13th or 14th century as a northern city gate. The six-storey gate tower has a pointed-arched passage and a roughly square floor plan. The upper floor has been massive since the fire of 1685, with an octagonal floor plan. On it stands a raised, lantern-crowned Welsh bonnet. The two side pedestrian passages were created in 1937.

Spitaltower covers one small bell on top of itself.

(Sources: Wikipedia; own research; Translation assisted by Google; Pictures by Waymarkowner SEP/18)