Live Oak County Charter Oak - George West, TX
14R E 593969 N 3130791
Under this Virginia Live Oak the a new county was created and later the first county officials were elected.

Irish settlers formed the village originally called Fox's Settlement. Later, the name was changed to Gussetville. At the time of the village's creation, the surrounding lands were officially part of San Patricio County. The residents of Gussetville grew tired of having to travel the dangerous and difficult roads (such as they were in the early 1850s) for the 29 miles to the County seat in San Patricio, so they gathered together under this Live Oak and discussed petitioning the Texas State legislature to form a new county around where they lived. A committee formed to present their case to the State legislature. Finally, in February 1856, the State government passed an act of congress creating a new county called Live Oak County. By August of 1856, the residents of the new Live Oak County met again under this tree to hold an election of the county officials.

The Live Oak County Charter Oak is gotten to by going south on US-281 to George West, TX and then turning left onto US-59E. From US-59E, turn right onto FM 799 and travel SW until you can take a right turn onto FM 51. Before you get to the creek, you will come to the tree which is literally along the side of FM 51. A small Texas historical marker titled "Charter Oak" is next to the tree.

Link to the TSHA history of Live Oak County:

Historic Event:
Live Oak County was organized under this tree and the petition for a new county was drafted. It was submitted to the Texas Legislature and by Feb 1856 an Act was passed making Live Oak County a reality. By August 1856, under this same tree the elections of the Live Oak County officials were held. Furthermore, the residents of Live Oak County used this tree as a social and sporting meeting place where they held picnics, horse races, and school functions.

Species: Virginia Live Oak

Approximate Age: 200