Celestina - Oranjestad, Aruba
Celestina is one of eight life-size blue horse statues scattered in downtown Oranjestad, Aruba. She stands at the corner of Lloyd G. Smith Blvd & Arnold M Schuttestraat.
Location: Aruba

You may discover all eight blue horse sculptures while exploring downtown Oranjestad. The outdoor art project began in 2015 as a Tribute to Paarden Baai. In English, this means Horses Bay. This was the city’s original name in the 17th century when selling horses to Europeans became a major contributor to the economy. However, by the end of the 18th century, this trade suffered a significant decline at the hands of the French and English.

Named Paardenbaai, the art project (2015 – 2018) by local artist Osaira Muyale commemorates this part of Aruba’s history. Each horse represents a different strength.

The plaque says that the heavenly filly Celestina is unpretentious, pious and a true Samaritan. She stands next to her friend Bonifacia, another blue horse.
Physical Address:
Lloyd G. Smith Blvd & Arnold M Schuttestraat
Oranjestad, Aruba

Horses Name: Celestina

Background Story:
The Blue horses represent the important historical moment where the horses jumped from the ship deck into the Caribbean Ocean and swim to the Aruban Bay ‘Paardenbaai.