Chel Savekoul, Grevenbricht, Netherlands
31U E 694031 N 5658005
Michel Hubert Franciscus (Chel) Savelkoul (Grevenbicht, 9 August 1924 - there, 27 December 2003) was a Limburg writer, director, composer and singer. He wrote and sang Limburgish songs in the (Grevenbichts) dialect. Well-known songs by Savelkoul include Huer Ich De Maas Weather Roesje and Mezeik Doe Parel Aan De Maas.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

Savelkoul lived at the Wilhelminalaan in Grevenbicht (Limburgs: Beeg). Savelkoul grew up in a family in which music and theater occupied an important place. As a four-year-old he was already taken by his father to the rehearsals of the Harmonie. At the primary school he started writing texts. At the age of fifteen he was on the stage for the first time and as a seventeen-year-old he was attached to the Racket Cabaret by Toon Hermans. Savelkoul founded the revival company Peepe Boos in 1946. Later he performed in the duo Chel and Graat. He was also founder, lyricist and director of Theater Comedy that performed thirty-three successful revues in Grevenbicht in the parish house of Grevenbicht from 1954 to 1992. These revues drew audiences from all over Dutch and Belgian Limburg. Savelkoul started as a troubadour with performances in the fifties and called himself De Limburgse Jonge.

In 1985 Chel Savelkoul received the Kanunnik-Coenen-Prize, a prestigious award that Maasketen "Jan van Eyck" grants every two years to people and / or institutions that have special merit for the cultural life of Limburg on both sides of the Meuse (Belgian and Dutch Limburg) .

Because of his songs about the Maas and (pilgrimage) places in both Belgian and Dutch Limburg, Savelkoul was known in both Limburgs. His Limburg-language songs are a contribution to the Limburg identity.

Savelkoul is counted together with Jo Erens, Sjef Diederen, Frits Rademacher and Harry Bordon as The Big Five of the Limburg Troubadours from the forties to the nineties of the last century.

Chel Savelkoul died on December 27, 2003 in his hometown, his funeralism from the St. Catherine's Church in Grevenbicht was attended by many people from both the Belgian and Dutch part of Limburg

A statue of Chel Savelkoul - made by Willy De Bruijn - has been placed on the Embankment at Grevenbicht on the Belgian-Dutch border since 22 May 2010, on which he is depicted in a standing position with his microphone, looking over the Meuse.
Name of Musician: Chel Savekoul