Neptunbrunnen - Berlin, Germany
Der Neptunbrunnen in Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"The Neptune Fountain in Berlin was built in 1891 and was designed by Reinhold Begas. The Roman god Neptune is placed in the center. The four women around him represent the four main rivers of Prussia at the time the fountain was constructed: the Elbe (with the allegorical figure holding fruits and ears of corn), Rhine (fishnet and grapes), Vistula (wooden blocks, symbols of forestry), and Oder (goats and animal skins). Today, the Vistula belongs entirely to Poland, while the Oder forms the border between Germany and Poland.
The fountain was removed from its original location at the Schlossplatz in 1951, when the former Berliner Stadtschloss (Berlin City Palace) there was demolished. Eventually, after being restored, the fountain was moved in 1969 to its present location between the St Mary's Church and the Rotes Rathaus. Currently, there is a discussion to move the Neptune Fountain to its former position in front of the Berlin Palace which will be completed in 2019.
The diameter is 18 m (59 ft), the height is 10 m (33 ft)."