Roosevelt Island - New York, NY
A historical marker located inside the New York Public Library Roosevelt Island Branch.
Location: New York, United States

The plaque says, "Formerly known as Blackwell's Island, it was the sit of the New York City Lunatic Asylum that was the basis for Nellie Bly's expose in Ten Days in a Mad-House (1887). Charles Dickens also speaks of it in his American Notes (1842). The island was also the site of a penitentiary mentioned in Horatio Alger's Ragged Dick (1867); Stephen Crane's novelette "Maggie, a Girl of the Streets" (1893); O. Henry's short story "The Cop and the Anthem" (1904) and Eugene O'Neil's the Hairy Ape (1922)."
Group that erected the marker: Empire State Center for the Book

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: