First Presbyterian Church - Hunters, WA
11U E 410431 N 5330180
Across Highway 25 from another church, First Presbyterian is well above the business district, and for good reason.
Location: Washington, United States

The reason is that in 1912 Hunters suffered a devastating fire, which destroyed most of the business section, but was quickly rebuilt. These churches were spared by their distant location from the fire. While First Presbyterian remains in use and and well maintained, its partner across the highway, which we believe to have been a Methodist church, has not fared quite as well. Now a hardware store, its steeple has been allowed to deteriorate, with its cross hanging 45 degrees from its original upright position.

A few hours of diligent digging has unearthed a document which relates the fact that the cornerstone for First Presbyterian was laid in July of 1909, the building being built for a Community Church. The document is page 3 of the Hunters 1980 Centennial Flyer which resides in the Hunters Museum. An excerpt from the page follows.

Church work was not forgotten. A Community Church was organized in 1910. There were 29 members on the first roll. The cornerstone of a new building was laid in July, 1909. Mr. Charles White gave pews, pulpit and bell. Others gave time and donations of money and labor. Charles Stevens was chosen head carpenter with able assistance from Gil Mereen, Charles House, and Ralph Overmyer. This is still an active Presbyterian Church open to all. There are several other active churches in the area.
From Crossroads Archive
Text image goes Here Gothic Revival in design, First Presbyterian takes the shape of an ell, with its substantial steeple/bell tower filling the inside corner. A small addition, possibly a vestry, is at the back, the furthest side from the highway. With Gothic windows and a steeply pitched roof, the building rests upon an obviously old concrete foundation.

The tower, which serves as the main entrance, rises well above the sanctuary's gable peaks, with a tall metal clad spire atop, finished with a small weathervane. The open sided belfry has rectangular openings on all sides with rounded upper corners and railings across the lower part. Inside one may easily view a large bell with yoke, pulley and bell all appearing to be cast iron. The overhanging eaves of the belfry are supported by rows of ogee brackets.

Following is a bit of history of the village of Hunters. Sadly, it fails to provide any information concerning the churches, as does the Presbytery of the Inland Northwest at its website. The church's sign indicates it to have been established in 1909, which mostly agrees with the quoted text above.

Hunters, Washington
Hunters was named after John Hunter who came to the area in 1880. He established a home and a successful farm. Valleys, springs and creeks were plentiful and the land was known as good cattle country. The Post Office was opened in 1885 and people started making Hunters their home. The first store was opened in 1890. Mr. Latta platted the town in 1890 and sold lots from five to twenty-five dollars a piece. A school was started above the Sorghum Mill. Soon another school was built to accommodate the growing population.

James and Effie Bayley of Fruitland among others wanted their children to have a high school education. In 1917, with the help of Jess Hergesheimer, the county superintendent, a high school was built to provide higher education to all the surrounding towns. The building cost $14,000. The school was successful and soon school busses were running.

Other businesses in Hunters included: A ferry that operated from 1895 to 1939, a creamery operated by W.H. Quimby, the Hunters Exchange Bank, a Hotel and Mrs. Love owned a hat shop. In 1910 Hunters got telephone service. In 1912 a fire burned most of the business district, but the town was rebuilt into a bigger and better town. Hunters boasted of the only weekly newspaper in Southwestern Stevens County, the Hunters Leader. The Greenwood Park Grange was organized in 1915. Later this grange organized a park on the lake that is still used by families today. The Grange also published a very important book called Pioneers of the Columbia.

Many successful mines were located near Hunters. In 1894 the Cleveland Mine found a large vein of silver and lead ore with some antimony. The mine was sold for $150,000 and returned good profits. Another mine, The Deer Trail Mine, produced galena ore and silver. By 1903 over a million dollars of worth of ore was removed.

Photo goes Here

Public/Private: Public