Ryan Premises National Historic Site - Bonavista, Newfoundland and Labrador
22U E 344386 N 5390462
Ryan Premises National Historic Site was established in 1997, 500 years after the landing of John Cabot in Bonavista. It consists of a number of museum buildings which describe and animate the importance of the fishery and sealing industries.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

A salty scent lingers within the cluster of white, 19th century clapboard buildings of the Ryan Premises, perched on the shore of Bonavista’s historic and picturesque harbour. Hear the reminiscences of the site’s interpreters, most of whom have a personal connection to the fishing industry; marvel at the variety of artifacts in the on-site Bonavista Museum; and explore the internationally-recognized “Cod, Seals and Survivors” exhibition that tells the 500-year story of Canada’s east coast fishery.

Marine resources were critical in shaping Atlantic Canada's human history. Aboriginal peoples fished here before the 16th century, when European mariners created a thriving international trade based on cod. In Newfoundland and Labrador, the bounty of the sea gave rise to hundreds of coastal communities (outports) and a distinctive maritime culture. Located in Bonavista, historically a prolific fishing community, the James Ryan premises is one of the last surviving examples of a 19th century mercantile complex involved in the inshore, seal and Labrador fisheries.
Museum Address:
10 Ryans Hill Road