Calvary Sculpture Of Jesus Christ On The Cross - Kidsgrove, UK
30U E 550830 N 5882147
This calvary sculpture is the centrepiece of a war memorial in the grounds of St. John The Evangelist Catholic Church in Kidsgrove.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The sculpture is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.

"Summary

First World War memorial, erected c1920, with additions for the Second World War.

Reasons for Designation

The war memorial in the churchyard of the Church of St John the Evangelist, Kidsgrove is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: a memorial in the form of a Calvary with accompanying statuary that is well crafted and has artistic qualities.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in front of the Roman Catholic Church of St John the Evangelist in Kidsgrove to commemorate the Fallen who lost their lives during the conflict. A further inscription was added after the Second World War in memory of the eight who died in that conflict.

Details

MATERIALS: constructed from timber and stone, probably reconstituted.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is situated in a prominent location, close to the liturgical west end of the church. It is in the form of a wooden Calvary with a stone figure of Christ. To either side are the carved figures of the Virgin Mary and St John the Baptist and at the foot of the cross is a kneeling figure, probably Mary Magdalene. Two reconstituted stone blocks carry dedicatory plaques. The left-hand plaque is inscribed: PRAY FOR THE SOULS OF THOSE WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY DURING THE/ GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ (NAMES, including one of the Fallen from the Second World War). The plaque on the second block carries the inscription: 1939-45/ (NAMES)/ PIE JESU DOMINE DONA EIS REQUIEM." link

According to Wikipedia Jesus Christ, "also referred to as Jesus of Nazareth, Jesus Christ or simply Christ (i.e. Messiah), is the central figure of Christianity, whom most Christian denominations worship as God the Son incarnated." Also "In Islam, Jesus (in Islamic usage, commonly transliterated as Isa) is considered one of God's important prophets. In Islam, Jesus is a bringer of scripture, and the product of a virgin birth, but not the victim of crucifixion. Judaism rejects the belief that Jesus was the awaited Messiah, arguing that he did not fulfill the Messianic prophecies in the Tanakh. Bahá'í scripture almost never refers to Jesus as the Messiah, but calls him a Manifestation of God, a concept that refers to intermediaries between God and humanity, serving as messengers and reflecting God's qualities and attributes."

The statue depicts a naked Jesus Christ apart from a loin cloth. He has a crown of thorns on his head and nails can be seen through his hands and feet holding him to the cross.

Such structures are known as a Calvary named after the place where it is believed that Christ was crucified.
Associated Religion(s): Christian especially Roman Catholicism and Eastern Orthodox Christianity

Statue Location: Outside St. John The Evangelist Catholic Church