Wire of Death, Geneuth, Belgium
31U E 691974 N 5648319
The Wire of Death (Dutch: Dodendraad, German: Totendraht) was a lethal electric fence created by the German military to control the Dutch–Belgian frontier during the occupation of Belgium during the First World War.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL

Medio 1915 besliste de Duitse bezetter om de Belgisch-Nederlandse grens volledig af te sluiten van Vaals tot de Noordzee. Drie rijen draden met zo’n 20.000 volt op werden op de grens opgeworpen. Maar pas in 1916 werd ook het gebied langs de Maas afgesloten nadat gebleken was dat de rivier niet voldeed als hindernis.

De Ziepbeek in Geneuth (die onder de drie draden doorliep, red.) bleef echter een belangrijke ontsnappingsroute richting het front, hier zwommen ze onder de draad. Een paar honderd meter voor de versperring kleedden ze zich helemaal uit, smeerden zich in met een dikke vetlaag en stopten hun kleren in een varkensblaas. Dan waadden ze heel voorzichtig tot aan de draad. Op het moment dat de Duitse wachtposten de andere kant op wandelden, doken ze heel stilletjes onder de draad door en lieten zich onder water tot aan de monding drijven.

Een paar tientallen meter verder mondt de beek vandaag nog altijd uit in de Maas. Van hieruit lieten ze zich met de stroming van de Maas afdrijven richting het Nederlandse Maasband of Meers. En van daaruit ging het dan richting de Nederlandse kust, Engeland en uiteindelijk naar het front in de Westhoek. Al was het natuurlijk niet allemaal even heroïsch. Alleen al in Geneuth vielen minstens drie doden aan de Dodendraad, omdat veel mensen niet wisten wat hoogspanning was.

EN

In mid-1915 the German occupier decided to completely close the Belgian-Dutch border from Vaals to the North Sea. Three rows of wires with about 20,000 volts were put on the border. But it was not until 1916 that the area along the Meuse was closed after it appeared that the river did not function as an obstacle.

The Ziepbeek in Geneuth (which ran under the three wires, ed.) Remained an important escape route towards the front, here they swam under the wire. A few hundred meters before the barrage, they undressed completely, rubbed themselves with a thick layer of fat and put their clothes in a pig's bladder. Then they waded very carefully until the wire. The moment the German guard posts walked the other way, they dived very quietly under the wire and let themselves float under water to the mouth.

A few tens of meters further, the stream still ends up in the Meuse today. From here they let themselves drift with the flow of the Meuse towards the Dutch Maasband or Meers. And from there it went towards the Dutch coast, England and finally to the front in the Westhoek. Of course it was not all equally heroic. In Geneuth alone, at least three people were killed on the death wire because many people did not know what high voltage was.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/2015

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Gemeente Maasmechelen

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: