"She Never Came" mural by BEZT - Providence, Rhode Island USA
19T E 299508 N 4632923
The poignant mural "She Never Came" (2015) by BEZT, is visible from the 100 Washington Street parking lot in downtown Providence, RI. It's to the southeast on Mathewson Street Church and one of two massive art works flanking the parking area.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A young man hunches over a table. He wears a purple short-sleeve button down shirt with a pattern of petite pineapples and triangles of sliced pink watermelon. The table wears a cloth covered with a pattern of pink and teal diamonds. He burrows his chin into the crook of his bent left elbow while gazing towards his outstretched right arm, at a golden ring with an emerald jewel he's tossed slightly in the air. A rat with a dark grey coat and a tiny crown above his head sits, engaged, on the man's left shoulder just behind his ear, also gazing at the ring. The work of art is about four stories tall and covers the entire width of the building, perhaps 100 feet long.

Artist: BEZT
Title: She Never Came
Date: 2015
Medium: Paint and Montana Spraypaint

A descriptive card is at the lower right hand corner of the piece and reads:

"When BEZT, one half of the Polish street art duo ETAM CRU, painted this mural in 2015 it was his largest work to date. Since then, it has become something of a Providence landmark, appearing in countless selfies and Instagrams. (Just ask John, the parking lot attendant.) She Never Came distills a story of unrequited lave into a single moment. Its photorealistic quality evokes BEZT’s admiration for Norman Rockwell, while the surrealism of the rat pays homage to the street art tradition of Basquiat. This calm, quiet moment is a stark juxtaposition to the busy streetscape around it, inviting passersby to pause and reflect on its beauty."

THE AVENUE CONCEPT

To learn more about the artist, visit: Instagram @bezt_etam

About The Avenue Concept:

“The Avenue Concept nurtures and supports public art ecosystems. We do this by investing in permanent infrastructure, funding public art projects, documenting and promoting the work of artists, using art as a tool for education, and advocating for policies, processes and partnerships that develop sustainable avenues for public art. Our goal is to build an environment in which art thrives and to create public art encounters that encourage people to engage and interact with art instead of passively observing it.

Founded in Providence, RI in 2012, The Avenue Concept was the city’s first privately administered public art program. Since then it has installed or exhibited more than 150 works of public art, and invested $1.1 million in both artwork and infrastructure.”