Parc de Bruxelles - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 596020 N 5633413
[EN] The park of Brussels, formerly called "Royal Park" was the first public park of Brussels. [FR] Le parc de Bruxelles, anciennement appelé « Parc Royal » fut le premier parc public de Bruxelles.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"The park of Brussels (in Dutch: Warandepark) formerly called Royal Park (this one is actually in Laeken, opposite the Royal Domain and the Royal Castle and is accessible by the avenue of the Royal Park) is a public park of the center Brussels in the district of the Court of about 11 hectares.

The creation of the park of Brussels coincides with that of the Place Royale, built from 1775 on the ruins of the castle of the dukes of Brabant, located at the top of the Coudenberg and commonly called since the fire which ravaged it in 1731, « the Old Court "or" the Burnt Court ".

In 1793, the French revolutionary occupiers ravaged and savage the statues and busts of the Roman emperors which had been adorned.

The City of Brussels, which manages the park in 1797 before becoming the owner by Royal Decree of April 23, 1817, strives to repair the damage and soon repopulate the park of statues and busts.

The Royal Park, which is actually a large rectangle with cut corners, is designed according to the principles of classical architecture while maintaining a forest character. The geometric composition is determined by the urbanistic constraints of the neighboring streets that the park's alleys extend.

Under the park of Brussels is hidden a bomb shelter, whose location was undoubtedly determined by the proximity of the Parliament and the Royal Palace. Built in 1939, it was intended to house the General Intelligence and Warning Center, which was responsible for the surveillance of Belgian airspace. "