Stained Glass Windows - Christ Church - Laxey, Isle of Man
These stained glass windows can be found in Christ Church in Laxey.
Location: Isle of Man

The style of the church is stripped down Gothic and the stained glass windows are lancet windows in the early English style with geometric and pleasing diagonal-panes.

Definition of Lancet: "Slender single-light, pointed-arched window. Hence lancet style, the first phase of English Gothic architecture (c.1180-1250; also called Early English), from its use of such windows."
Source: "Pevsner's Arhitectual Glossary" (ISBN: 978-0-300-22368-2)

Christ Church was consecrated in 1856 for the local Lead miners to worship in. It was built to a design by Ewan Christian and construction costs of £950 were paid for by the Mining Company.

"This Chapel-of-ease has a simple interior with exposed timber roof and geometric and lwasin diagonal-paned stained glass...The style is a stripped down Gothic with narrow lancet windows in the early English style. The steep pitch of the roof is characteristic of Ewan Christian's work from this period. It was built to accomodate the rapidly increasing population of Laxey during the height of the mining activity, as the parish church was some distance away."
Source: An Introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN 978-1-907945-10-6)

The Church has retained is special historic character although it has undergone major improvement works to provide modern toilet facilities, wheelchair friendly access and a space for providing refreshment.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Christ Church