John Crae - "In Flanders Fields" World War I Memorial - Milton, MA
The sculpture, designed by Daniel Chester French, has a part of the poem by John Crae.

In Milton, along Canton Avenue, is the World War I Monument, which is listed as a contributing structure in the Milton Centre Historic District.

The monument is located between the Milton Town Hall and the First Congregational Church in Milton. From Canton Avenue, drive to the Milton Town Hall, then take the eastern driveway, park then proceed to a statue and plaza.

The sculpture is surrounded by a plaza in front and the sides, and tall bushes behind. There are benches flanking the sculpture, as well.

The following is the full poem:

"In Flanders Fields