Stained Glass Windows - St Mary - Capel St Mary, Suffolk
Stained glass windows in St Mary's church, Capel St Mary.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The east window in the chancel has four lights of the Perpendicular period (1350-1500). Its full beauty was revealed when the decorated Reredos was lowered in 1960.

The Victorian glass depicts the four archangels, Urid (Oriel), Michael, Gabriel and Raphael, was given to the church by the Reverend Johnson to commemorate the peace of 1918. The windows in the north and south Chancel walls are decorated double lights of the period 1377-1485.

There are three large triple light windows in the north wall of the nave c1430, which were re-glazed in 1919 at a cost of £48. Similarly, the windows in the south aisle wall were re-glazed during the incumbency of the Reverend Johnson. He swept up after the final window was installed, and after the workmen had finished, remarking to Mr Green his churchwarden “now I have done all I wanted to do in the church ” went home and died in the night.

The window in the east wall of the side aisle is a fine and noted piece of work by Mr F.C. Eden. It was erected in 1925 in memory of Reverend Johnson, Rector of the parish 1878-1920, who was responsible for the continuation of the Victorian restoration which had been started in 1869. Churchwardens’ account book records for 1869 “Restoration of Capel Church – received by public subscription £223 10s 3d paid £226 15s 9d.”

The modern stained window in the south aisle is the work of D Maule of Canterbury, and is dedicated as the 15 th station of the cross. It shows Hope in the Resurrection and was donated by Mr Harley Young (one- time churchwarden) in memory of his wife and installed in 1984.

Note should be made of the visit of William Dowsing (Parliamentary visitor during the Civil War), who in 1643 “broke down three superstitious pictures” and ordered the removal of 31 more. Thus were destroyed all the medieval glass windows in the church."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Type of building where window is located: Church