Weston Park Bandstand - Sheffield, UK
This bandstand was built in 1900 and is now the last surviving example in the city.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

There is an information board near to the bandstand.
Bold as brass

The Weston Park bandstand is the last surviving Victorian bandstand in Sheffield. It was designed in 1874 by Sheffield architects Flockton & Gibbs. However it was not built until 1900 and was paid for by the profits from the original Sheffield tram system.

The bandstand was made by James Alan & Sons of Glasgow at the Elmbank foundry as one of a pair commissioned by Sheffield parks (the other one was at Hillsborough Park) and it is referred to in their catalogue as model No 9 bandstand.

Its design is unusual as it has sash windows which can be lowered into the basement section or left raised, presumably to project the sound in a given direction or to shelter the musicians.

The bandstand was fully restored in 2008 as part of the park restoration project. The stained glass panels have been designed by children in the Sheffield Children's Hospital and made by Natasha Sorrel.
Benefit Concert August 1900

...the additional Benefit Concert which the committee kindly allowed the whole of the nine bands to hold in Weston park on Tuesday the 29th of August...It was estimated that 50,000 people attended the park that night and greatly enjoyed one of the finest and best programmes of music ever played in Sheffield.

Extract from 'Report: Music in the Parks - 1900 season' in Sheffield City Council General Purposes and Parks Committee minutes 1896-1901.