Le Cairn des Fraches - Redortier, France
Le Cairn des Fraches, au Redortiers
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Sur le versant sud de la montagne de Lure, au-dessus de Redortiers et en contrebas de la crête, on peut voir ce cairn, connu sous le nom Cairn des Fraches. Sur cette montagne, les cairns marquaient les limites entres les zones de pâturage. Ils étaient construits par les bergers avec les nombreuses pierres retirées des zones où les brebis, les moutons étaient amenés.
EN On the southern slope of the Lure mountain, above Redortiers and below the ridge, you can see this cairn, known as Cairn des Fraches. On this mountain, the cairns marked the boundaries between the grazing areas. They were built by the shepherds with the many stones removed from the areas where the sheep and sheep were brought.
Cairn Location: On the southern slope of the Lure mountain,

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)