Tribute - UWG Wolfie - Carrollton, GA
Howl for UWG. Wolfie is the local University mascot.

County of statue: Carroll County
Location of statue: Newnan St. & Tanner St, Courthouse Park, Carrollton
Art Work of Wolfie, Artist: McKinley Shunn

These statue called Howl for UWG are a public art project to benefit the UWG annual fund campaign. Presented by University of West Georgia and Scholarly Achievement meets Creative Expression

Tribute
Artist
McKinley Shunn

McKinley's design is a celebration of some of the prominent historical figures of Carroll County and a representation of their landmarks or contributions. The color choice of Sepia images protruding from a black background symbolizes the impact their past accomplishments had on our present. This wolf exemplifies Carroll County's rich foundation and stands firm for the future.

Alpha Wolf Sponsor: H. Paul Walls

Petting Allowed
No Climbing Please!

Faces coming from the black over the Coca-Cola logo are Judge William Charles Adamson, Asa G. Chandler, D.W. Brooks, Roy Richards, & Charles Carroll

City: Carrollton

Location Name: Wolfie in Courthouse Park