Théâtre du Vaudeville - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595360 N 5633709
[EN] The Vaudeville Theater is a theater inaugurated in 1884 under the name "Casino Saint-Hubert" in the Queen's Gallery in Brussels. [FR] Le Théâtre du Vaudeville est une salle de spectacle inaugurée en 1884 sous le nom de « Casino Saint-Hubert » dans la Galerie de la Reine à Bruxelles.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"The theater is nowadays a small Italian-style hall of about 350 places, grafted onto the structure of the old flower market, characterized by a large building of balconies (built from 1870 to 1884). arranged in the old "gallery" of the market which surrounded a square courtyard.

It is punctuated by cast iron columns that rise on two levels and end with Ionic capitals. On the ground floor, the structure supports a ceiling, which remains in the old market. At the last level, columns of composite order were superimposed on the previous ones by the architect Cluysenaer to complete the cornposition.

Most elements of the decor, enhanced with gold, are kept in good condition. Several paintings are incorporated, including the large canvas mounted ome the circular ceiling. The theatrical entrance, located on one level facing the Saint - Hubert galleries, also serves as a foyer.

The hall, which had its glory days between 1947 and 1970, is classified as a historical monument. After becoming a private club, it has been renovated to become a versatile space that can accommodate various artistic events and festivities. "