Stained Glass Windows - St Mary - Brome, Suffolk
31U E 373841 N 5800952
Stained glass windows in St Mary's church, Brome. One of the best collections in all England of the stained glass work of the great Robert Bayne, part of the Heaton, Butler & Bayne partnership.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The east great window is Bayne's sumptuous depiction of the Last Judgement, a rather unusual choice of subject at the time perhaps. Christ sits holding his orb near the top, flanked by Disciples laying down their crowns, and angels holding open the books of judgement. Below, there are two images of St Michael, one of Mercy, showing him with his sword killing a dragon, and one of Justice, showing him with his scales. On the left, a smiling angel ushers the saved into Heaven. On the right, a frowning angel directs the damned into the mouth of hell. The intense colours of Bayne's design must have made quite an impression in those days before electricity, colour photography and the like. You can't help thinking that it would have had a rather sobering effect upon the 19th Century farmworker nursing his Saturday night hangover through the Reverend Paterson's sermons.

Apart from the window depicting Christ the Good Shepherd flanked by Mary Magdalene and Martha in the north transept, which appears to be by William Wailes, almost all the rest of the glass in the church is by Heaton, Butler & Bayne, except for the curious window on the south side of the sanctuary, which is said to have been designed by Lady Kerrison."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church