First Baptist Church Bell Tower - Carrollton, GA
Impressive bell tower reaching for the sky.

Location of church: Dixie St. & Newnan St., Carrollton
Built: October 1, 1907
Constituted: October 9, 1842
Architectural Style: Romanesque Revival

"The First Baptist Church is located in the northeast portion of the district. Constructed in 1907 and designed by W.F. New, the brick church is an excellent example of the Romanesque Revival style. The building features a prominent square entry tower. Common characteristics of the Romanesque Revival style featured on the building include rounded-arch openings and rusticated stonework.

"Early churches met in the town's courthouse and other available buildings. ... The Baptists of Carrollton met in a number of available buildings until 1851, when they built a church on Bradley Street where the railroad now crosses it. The First Baptist Church of Carrollton was forced to move to its current location at the corner of Dixie Street and Newnan Street when the railroad came in the 1874. The current brick church on that site was constructed in 1908.

" ... The First Baptist Church, with its distinctive bell tower, was constructed by W.F. New and completed in 1907, replacing a wooden building on the same site. The building was dedicated in 1909 after the organ was installed. It is located at 102 Dixie Street at the corner of Newnan Street. Both the Presbyterian and Baptist churches reflect the Romanesque architectural style that was popular for churches at the time. ... " ~ NRHP Nomination Form, pages 7, 14, & 20

"The third church located within the survey area dates to c.1905. The First Baptist Church (GNAHRGIS 25088) was designed by W.F. New in the Romanesque Revival style. The brick church features a prominent square entry tower, round-arched openings, and rusticated stonework, common embellishments of the style. " ~ Historic Resources Survey of Carrollton, page 51

Address of Tower:
102 Dixie St., Carrollton, GA 30117